Winners 2014

Latin America


Best Latin American IP Firm 2014

Co-winners: Marval, O'Farrell & Mairal and Olivares

Silver Awards:

Barreda Moller

Brigard & Castro

Bustamante & Bustamante

Carey

Dannemann, Siemsen, Bigler & Ipanema Moreira

G Breuer

Goodrich, Riquelme & Asociados

Gusmão & Labrunie

 

Best Mexican Law Firm 2014

Winner: Creel, García-Cuéllar, Aiza & Enríquez

Silver Awards:

Barrera, Siqueiros & Torres Landa

Basham, Ringe & Correa

Cuesta Campos & Asociados

Galicia Abogados

Goodrich, Riquelme & Asociados

Jáuregui, Navarrete & Del Valle

Nader, Hayaux & Goebel

Ritch Mueller

Von Wobeser & Sierra 

 

Best Central American Law Firm & Offshore Center 2014

Co-winners: Nassar Abogados and Alemán, Cordero, Galindo & Lee

Silver Awards:

Arias & Muñoz

Arias, Fábrega & Fábrega

BLP Abogados

Carrillo & Asociados

Consortium Centro América Abogados

Mayora & Mayora

Pacheco Coto

Romero Pineda & Asociados

 

Best Brazilian Law Firm 2014

Winner: Mattos Filho, Veiga Filho, Marrey Jr. & Quiroga 

Silver Awards:

Barbosa, Müssnich & Aragão

Demarest Advogados

Lobo & de Rizzo Advogados

Machado, Meyer, Sendacz, Opice Advogados

Pinheiro Guimarães - Advogados

Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Souza, Cescon, Barrieu & Flesch Advogados 

TozziniFreire Advogados

Veirano Advogados

 

Best Latin American Law Firm 2014

Co-winners: Brigard & Urrutia and Estudio Jurídico Gross Brown

Silver Awards:

Carey

Claro & Cia.

D'Empaire Reyna

Estudio Beccar Varela

Ferrere

Marval, O'Farrell & Mairal

Miranda & Amado

Pérez Alati, Grondona, Benites, Arntsen & Martínez De Hoz

Prietocarrizosa

Rodrigo, Elías & Medrano 

 

ASIA


Best Japanese IP Firm 2014

Winner: TMI Associates

Silver Awards:

Abe, Ikubo & Katayama

Aoyama & Partners

Asamura Patent Office

Fukami Patent Office

Nakamura & Partners

Seiwa Patent & Law

Shiga International Patent Office

Sugimura International Patent & Trademark Attorneys

Suzuye & Suzuye

Yuasa & Hara

Rising Stars:

ITOH International Patent Office

Ryuka IP Law Firm

 

Best Chinese IP Firm 2014

Winner: China Patent Agent

Silver Awards:

China Sinda

Kangxin Partners

King & Wood Mallesons

Liu, Shen & Associates

NTD Intellectual Property

Shanghai Patent & Trademark Law Office

Unitalen

Zhongzi Law Office

Rising Stars:

Boss & Young

Ferrante Intellectual Property

 

Best Chinese Law Firm 2014

Winner: Zhong Lun Law Firm

Silver Awards:

Boss & Young

Commerce & Finance Law Offices

Fangda Partners

Global Law Office

Haiwen & Partners

Jingtian & Gongcheng

Jun He Law Offices

King & Wood Mallesons

Llinks Law Offices

 

Best Indian Law Firm 2014

Winner: AZB & Partners

Special distinction: Amarchand & Mangaldas & Suresh A. Shroff & Co.

Silver Awards:

ALMT Legal

Desai & Diwanji

DSK Legal

J. Sagar Associates

Khaitan & Co.

Luthra & Luthra

Trilegal

Wadia Ghandy & Co.

Rising Stars:

Bharucha & Partners

Gagrats

Majmudar & Partners

 

Best Asian Law Firm 2014

Co-winners: Rajah & Tann, Kim & Chang and Anderson Mori & Tomotsune

Ali Budiardjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro

Allen & Gledhill

Lee & Ko

Lee and Li

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Nishimura & Asahi

Skrine

Soewito Suhardiman Eddymurthy Kardono

Rising Stars:

Rahmat Lim & Partners

Vilaf

Yulchon

 

EUROPE


Best UK IP Firm: Prosecution 2014

Winner: Gill Jennings & Every

Silver Awards:

Boult Wade Tennant

Carpmaels & Ransford

D Young & Co.

Dehns

Kilburn & Strode

Marks & Clerk

Mewburn Ellis

Potter Clarkson

RGC Jenkins & Co.

Rising Stars:

Barker Brettel

EIP      

Harrison Goddard Forte

 

Best French IP Firm: Prosecution 2014

Co-winners: Cabinet Plasseraud and Novagraaf

Silver Awards:

Cabinet Beau de Loménie

Cabinet Netter

Casalonga & Associés

Fidal Innovation           

Hirsch & Associés

Lavoix Avocats

Regimbeau

Santarelli

 

Best Paneuropean IP Firm 2014

Winner: Herrero & Asociados and Hoffmann Eitle

Silver Awards:

Boehmert & Boehmert

Cabinet Beau de Loménie

Cabinet Plasseraud

Carpmaels & Ransford

Gevers

Gorodissky & Partners

Jacobacci & Partners

Novagraaf

Regimbeau

V.O.

 

CANADA


Best Canadian IP Firm 2014

Winner: Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Silver Awards:

Bennett Jones

Bereskin & Parr

Blake, Cassels & Graydon

Borden Ladner Gervais

Dimock Stratton

Gowlings

Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt

ROBIC

Torys

 

Best Canadian Law Firm 2014

Winner: Bennett Jones and Stikeman Elliott 

Silver Awards:

Blake, Cassels & Graydon

Borden Ladner Gervais

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

Fasken Martineau

Goodmans

Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt

Torys

Rising Stars:
Davis

 

USA


Best USA IP Firm: Patent Prosecution 2014

Winner: Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Silver Awards:

Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney

Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Fitzpatrick, Cella, Harper & Scinto

Foley & Lardner

McDermott Will & Emery

Oblon, Spivak, McClelland, Maier & Neustadt

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox

 

Best USA IP Firm: Patent Litigation 2014

Winner: Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Silver Awards:

Covington & Burling

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Fitzpatrick, Cella, Harper & Scinto

Jones Day

Kirkland & Ellis

Morrison & Foerster

Ropes & Gray

WilmerHale

 

Best USA IP Firm: Trademark 2014

Winner: Cooley 

Silver Awards:

Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Debevoise & Plimpton

Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kenyon & Kenyon

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Kirkland & Ellis

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Norton Rose Fulbright

 

Best USA Law Firm: Project Finance, Infrastructure & Energy 2014

Co-winners: Hunton & Williams and Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe 

Silver Awards:

Baker Botts

Bracewell & Giuliani

Chadbourne & Parke

Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy

Norton Rose Fulbright

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Sullivan & Cromwell

Vinson & Elkins

 

Best USA Law Firm: Competition & Commercial Law 2014

Winner: Covington & Burling and Cravath, Swaine & Moore

Silver Awards:

Arnold & Porter

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

Jones Day

Latham & Watkins

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Rising Stars:

Boies, Schiller & Flexner

Chaffetz Lindsey

 

Best USA Law Firm: Regulatory & Public Procurement 2014

Winner: Dickstein Shapiro

Silver Awards:

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Arnold & Porter

Hogan Lovells

Holland & Knight

Jenner & Block

K&L Gates

Patton Boggs

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton

 

Best USA Law Firm: International Arbitration 2014

Winner: Norton Rose Fulbright

Silver Awards:

Baker Botts

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Covington & Burling

Debevoise & Plimpton

Hughes Hubbard & Reed

King & Spalding

Sidley Austin

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

White & Case

Rising Stars:

Astigarraga Davis

Chaffetz Lindsey

Curtis, Mallet-Prévost, Colt & Mosle

 

Best USA Law Firm: Independent Corporate Law Firm 2014

Winner: Fenwick & West and Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
Special Distinction: Cravath, Swaine & Moore

Silver Awards:

Cooley

Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson

Kirkland & Ellis

Morrison & Foerster

Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

Ropes & Gray

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

 

Best USA Law Firm: Overall Corporate Law Firm 2014

Winner: Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom 

Silver Awards:

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Debevoise & Plimpton

Dechert

Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

Jones Day

Latham & Watkins

Sullivan & Cromwell

Weil, Gotshal & Manges

 

Best USA Law Firm: Growth Strategy 2014

Winner: Bracewell & Giuliani

Special distinction: Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz

Silver Awards:

Arnold & Porter

Bryan Cave

Hughes Hubbard & Reed

McKenna Long & Aldridge

Ogletree Deakins

Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

Perkins Coie

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan