Winners 2015

 Latin America


Best Latin American IP Firm 2015

Co-winners: Carey and Dannemann Siemsen Advogados

Silver Awards:
Barreda Moller
Brigard & Castro
Cavelier Abogados
Estudio Juridico de Propriedad Intelectual Julio C.
 Guerrero B.
G. Breuer
Hoet Pelaez Castillo & Duque
Marval, O'Farrell & Mairal 
Olivares 
Pérez Alati, Grondona, Benites, Arnsten & Mart
ínez de Hoz (h) IP
Uhthoff Gomez Vega & Uhthoff

 
Best Mexican Law Firm 2015

Winner: Basham, Ringe y Correa

Silver Awards:
Creel, García-Cuéllar, Aiza y Enriquez 
Cuesta Campos & Asociados
Galicia Abogados
Goodrich, Riquelme & Asociados
Jáuregui & Del Valle
Nader, Hayaux & Goebel
Santamarina y Steta
SOLCARGO

Von Wobeser & Sierra  

 
Best Central American Law Firm 2015

Co-winners: Arias & MuñozCarrillo y Asociados 
and Consortium Centro América Abogados

Silver Awards:
Aleman, Cordero, Galindo & Lee
Galindo, Arias & Lopez
Lopez Rodezno & Asociados
Mayora & Mayora
Morgan & Morgan
Nassar Abogados

Pacheco Coto

 
Best Brazilian Law Firm 2015

Co-winners: Demarest Advogados and Pinheiro Neto Advogados 

Silver Awards:
Koury Lopes Advogados
Lefosse Advogados

Machado, Meyer, Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Mattos Filho, Veiga Filho, Marrey Jr. e Quiroga Advogados
Siqueira Castro - Advogados
Souza, Cescon, Barrieu & Flesch Advogados 
TozziniFreire Advogados
Veirano Advogados

 
Best Latin American Law Firm 2015

Co-winners: Marval, O'Farrell & Mairal and Miranda & Amado

Silver Awards:
Brigard & Urrutia
Carey

Estudio Beccar Varela
Estudio Juridico Gross Brown
Guyer & Regules

Pérez Alati, Grondona, Benites, Arntsen & Martínez De Hoz
Pérez Bustamante & Ponce

Rodrigo, Elías & Medrano 

 

ASIA


Best Japanese IP Firm 2015

Winner: Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Special Distinction: Sugimura International Patent and Trademark Attorneys

Silver Awards:
Abe, Ikubo & Katayama
Aoyama & Partners
Fukami Patent Office
Nakamura & Partners
Seiwa Patent & Law
Shiga International Patent Office
TMI Associates
Yuasa & Hara

Rising Star:
Ryuka IP Law Firm

 
Best Chinese IP Firm 2015

Winner: Kangxin Partners

Silver Awards:
CCPIT Patent and Trademark Law Office
Chang Tsi & Partners
China Patent Agent (H.K.)

Hengdu Law Offices
King & Wood Mallesons
Liu, Shen & Associates
NTD Intellectual Property Attorneys
Unitalen
Wan Hui Da Intellectual Property Agency

Zhongzi Law Office

Rising Star:
HGF Law Firm & IP Practice

 
Best Chinese Law Firm 2015

Winner: JunHe

Silver Awards:
Dacheng Law Offices
DeHeng Law Offices

Fangda Partners
Grandall Law Firm

Han Kun Law Offices
Jingtian & Gongcheng
King & Wood Mallesons
Llinks Law Offices
Zhong Lun

 
Best Indian Law Firm 2015

Winner: AZB & Partners

Silver Awards:
ALMT Legal
Desai & Diwanji
DSK Legal
J. Sagar Associates
Khaitan & Co
Luthra & Luthra Law Offices
Majmudar & partners
Nishith Desai Associates

Trilegal

 
Best Asian Law Firm 2015

Co-winners: Kim & Chang, Lee and Li and Rajah & Tann

Silver Awards: 
Allen & Gledhill
Anderson Mori & Tomotsune

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Nishimura & Asahi
Skrine
Soewito Suhardiman Eddymurthy Kardono (SSEK)
WongPartnership

 

EUROPE


Best UK IP Firm: Prosecution 2015

Winner: Gill Jennings & Every

Silver Awards:
Boult Wade Tennant
Carpmaels & Ransford
D Young & Co
Dehns
Harrison Goddard Foote
Kilburn & Strode
Mathys & Squire
Potter Clarkson
RGC Jenkins & Co

 
Best French IP Firm: Prosecution 2015

Co-winners: August & Debouzy and Novagraaf

Silver Awards:
Cabinet Beau de Loménie
Cabinet Plasseraud
Casalonga & Associés
Duclos, Thorne, Mollet-Viéville & Associés
EGYP

Inlex IP Expertise
Regimbeau

Santarelli

French IP Litigation Rising Star:
Armengaud Guerlain

 
Best Pan-European IP Firm 2015

Winner: Cabinet Plasseraud and Dennemeyer & Associates

Silver Awards:
Arendt & Medernach
E.
 Blum & Co. 
Elzaburu
Gevers
Gorodissky & Partners 
Herrero & Asociados
Hoffmann Eitle
Jacobacci & Partners

Nederlandsch Octrooibureau
V.O.

 

CANADA


Best Canadian IP Firm 2015

Winner: Smart & Biggar / Fetherstonhaugh

Silver Awards:
Bennett Jones
Bereskin & Parr
Blake, Cassels & Graydon
Borden Ladner Gervais
Dimock Stratton
Gowlings
McCarthy Tétrault
Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt
ROBIC

 
Best Canadian Law Firm 2015

Winner: Blake, Cassels & Graydon 

Silver Awards:

Bennett Jones
Borden Ladner Gervais
Cassels Brock & Blackwell
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Dentons Canada
Fasken Martineau

Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt
Stikeman & Elliott 
Torys

 

USA


Best USA IP Firm: Patent Prosecution 2015

Winner: Buchanan, Ingersoll & Rooney
Special Distinction: Kenyon & Kenyon

Silver Awards:
Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Fitzpatrick, Cella, Harper & Scinto
Foley & Lardner
Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear
McDermott Will & Emery
Oblon, Spivak, McClelland, Maier & Neustadt
Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox

 
Best USA IP Firm: Patent Litigation 2015

Winner: Alston & Bird

Silver Awards:
Covington & Burling
Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Fitzpatrick, Cella, Harper & Scinto
Kirkland & Ellis
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Ropes & Gray
Sidley Austin

WilmerHale

 
Best USA IP Firm: Trademarks 2015

Winner: Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu
Special Distinction: Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton 

Silver Awards:
Cooley
Debevoise & Plimpton
Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner
Fitzpatrick, Cella, Harper & Scinto
Kenyon & Kenyon
Kirkland & Ellis
Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
Norton Rose Fulbright

 
Best USA Law Firm: Project Finance, Infrastructure & Energy 2015

Winner: Baker Botts 

Silver Awards:
Bracewell & Giuliani
Chadbourne & Parke
Hunton & Williams
Latham & Watkins 
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy
Norton Rose Fulbright
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Sullivan & Cromwell

 
Best USA Law Firm: Competition & Commercial Law 2015

Winner: Cravath, Swaine & Moore

Silver Awards:
Arnold & Porter
Covington & Burling
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Hogan Lovells
O'Melveny & Myers
Sidley Austin 
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz

 
Best USA Law Firm: Regulatory & Public Procurement 2015

Winner: Covington & Burling

Silver Awards:
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Arnold & Porter
Dickstein & Shapiro 
Hogan Lovells
Holland & Knight
Mayer Brown

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman
Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton
Squire Patton Boggs

 
Best USA Law Firm: International Arbitration 2015

Winner: Norton Rose Fulbright

Silver Awards:
Baker Botts
Chaffetz Lindsey

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Covington & Burling
Debevoise & Plimpton
King & Spalding
Sidley Austin
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
White & Case

 
Best USA Law Firm: Independent Corporate Law Firm 2014

Winner: Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz 

Silver Awards:
Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft
Cooley
Cravath, Swaine & Moore
Fenwick & West
Kirkland & Ellis
Morrison & Foerster
Ropes & Gray
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
WilmerHale

 
Best USA Law Firm: Growth Strategy 2015

Winner: King & Spalding 

Silver Awards:
Cooley
Dechert

Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Hughes Hubbard
Obletree Deakins
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Perkins Coie
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton

 
Best USA Law Firm: Overall Corporate Law Firm 2015

Winner: Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Silver Awards:
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Debevoise & Plimpton
Gibston, Dunn & Crutcher
Hogan Lovells
Jones Day
Latham & Watkins
Sullivan & Cromwell
Weil, Gotshal & Manges