Winners 2013

About 200 shortlisted nominees and rising stars have been selected through a rigorous and confidential process. Please see the methodology.

Latin America


Best Latin American IP Firm 2013

Co-winners: Carey y Cía. and Olivares & Cía.

Silver Awards:
Arochi, Marroquín & Lindner
Barreda Moller
Basham, Ringe y Correa
Bustamante & Bustamante
Cavelier Abogados
Dannemann, Siemsen, Bigler & Ipanema Moreira
G. Breuer
Hoet Peláez Castillo & Duque
Marval, O'Farrell & Mairal
Sargent & Krahn

Best Mexican Law Firm 2013

Winner: Barrera, Siqueiros y Torres Landa

Silver Awards:
Basham, Ringe y Correa
Creel, García-Cuéllar, Aiza y Enríquez
Galicia Abogados
Goodrich, Riquelme y Asociados
Jáuregui y Navarrete
Mijares, Angoitia, Cortés y Fuentes
Nader, Hayaux & Goebel
Ritch Mueller
Santamarina y Steta
Von Wobeser y Sierra

Best Central American Law Firm & Offshore Center 2013

Co-winners: Appleby and Arias & Muñoz

Silver Awards:
Alemán, Cordero, Galindo & Lee
Arias, Fábrega & Fábrega
BLP Abogados
Carrillo y Asociados
Consortium Centro América Abogados
Conyers Dill & Pearman
Harney Westwood & Riegels
Lexincorp
Maples and Calder
Pacheco Coto

Rising Stars:
Batalla & Abogados
Nassar Abogados
QIL Abogados

Best Brazilian Law Firm 2013

Winner: Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Silver Awards:
Barbosa, Müssnich & Aragão
Demarest Advogados
KLA–Koury Lopes Advogados
Machado Meyer
Mattos Filho
Souza, Cescon, Barrieu & Flesch Advogados
TozziniFreire Advogados
Ulhôa Canto, Rezende & Guerra Advogados
Veirano Advogados

Best Latin American Law Firm 2013

Co-winners: Marval, O’Farrell & Mairal and Carey y Cía.
Special Distinction: Rodrigo, Elías & Medrano Abogados

Silver Awards:
Brigard & Urrutia
Claro & Cia.
D'Empaire Reyna
Estudio Jurídico Gross Brown
Ferrere
Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta
Miranda & Amado
Moreno Baldivieso
Pérez Alati, Grondona, Benites, Arntsen & Martínez De Hoz
Rising Stars:
Barros & Errázuriz Abogados
Payet, Rey, Cauvi
Posse, Herrera & Ruiz Abogados

 

ASIA


Best Japanese IP Firm 2013

Winner: TMI Associates

Silver Awards:
Abe, Ikubo & Katayama
Aoyama & Partners
Asamura Patent Office
Fukami Patent Office
Nakamura & Partners
Seiwa Patent & Law
Shiga International Patent Office
Suzuye & Suzuye
Yuasa and Hara

Rising Stars:
ITOH International Patent Office
Miyoshi & Miyoshi
Ryuka IP Law Firm

Best Chinese IP Firm 2013

Winner: China Patent Agent
Special Distinction: King & Wood Mallesons

Silver Awards:
CCPIT Patent and Trademark Law Office
China Science Patent & Trademark Agent
China Sinda Intellectual Property
Kangxin Partners
Liu, Shen & Associates
Shanghai Patent & Trademark Law Office
Unitalen Attorneys at Law
Zhongzi Law Office

Best Chinese Law Firm 2013

Winner: Jun He Law Offices

Silver Awards:
Boss & Young
Commerce & Finance Law Office
Dacheng Law Offices
Fandga Partners
Haiwen & Partners
Jingtian & Gongcheng
King & Wood Mallesons
Llinks Law Offices
Zhong Lun Law Firm

Best Indian Law Firm 2013

Winner: AZB & Partners

Silver Awards:
Amarchand & Mangaldas & Suresh A. Shroff & Co.
Desai & Diwanji
DSK Legal
Fox Mandal
J. Sagar Associates
Khaitan & Co.
Luthra & Luthra Law Offices
Trilegal
Wadia Ghandy & Co.

Rising Stars:
Bharucha & Partners
Talwar Thakore & Associates
Vaish Associates Advocates

Best Asian Law Firm 2013

Co-winners: Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
and Soewito Suhardiman Eddymurthy Kardono

Silver Awards:
Ali Budiardjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro
Allen & Gledhill
Allens
Anderson Mori & Tomotsune
Herbert Smith Freehills
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Lee and Li
Makarim & Taira S.
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Nishimura & Asahi
Rajah & Tann
WongPartnership

Rising Stars:
Gilbert + Tobin
TMI Associates
Yoon & Yang
 

 

EUROPE


Best UK IP Firm: Prosecution 2013

Winner: Mewburn Ellis

Silver Awards:
Boult Wade Tennant
Carpmaels & Ransford
D Young & Co
Dehns
Kilburn & Strode
Marks & Clerk
Potter Clarkson
Reddie & Grose
RGC Jenkins & Co Intellectual Property

Rising Stars:
EIP
Harrison Goddard Foote
Keltie

Best French IP Firm: Prosecution 2013

Winner: Cabinet Plasseraud

Silver Awards:
Cabinet Beau de Loménie
Casalonga
Germain & Maureau
Hirsch & Associés
Inlex IP Expertise
Lavoix
Novagraaf
Regimbeau
Santarelli

Best Paneuropean IP Firm 2013

Winner: Jacobacci & Partners

Silver Awards:
Boehmert & Boehmert
Cabinet Beau de Loménie
Cabinet Plasseraud
Casalonga
Elzaburu
GEVERS
Gorodissky & Partners
Grünecker
Herrero & Asociados
Hoffmann · Eitle
Marks & Clerk
Potter Clarkson
Regimbeau
V.O.

Rising Stars:
ABG Patentes
Bugnion
Vossius & Partner

 

CANADA


Best Canadian IP Firm 2013

Winner: Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Special distinction: Bereskin & Parr

Silver Awards:
Bennett Jones
Blake, Cassels & Graydon
Borden Ladner Gervais
Gowling Lafleur Henderson
Heenan Blaikie
McCarthy Tétrault
Sim & McBurney/Sim, Lowman, Ashton & McKay
Torys

Rising Stars:
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Goudreau Gage Dubuc
Moffat & Co., Macera & Jarzyna

Best Canadian Law Firm 2013

Winner: Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

Silver Awards:
Bennett Jones
Blake, Cassels & Graydon
Dentons
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Goodmans
McCarthy Tétrault
Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt
Stikeman Elliott
Torys

Rising Stars:
Burnet Duckworth & Palmer
Davis
Farris, Vaughan, Wills & Murphy

 

 

USA


Best USA IP Firm: Patent Prosecution 2013

Winner: Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney

Silver Awards:
Alston & Bird
Cantor Colburn
Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Fitzpatrick, Cella, Harper & Scinto
Foley & Lardner
Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox
WilmerHale

Rising Stars:
Dickstein Shapiro
Marshall, Gerstein & Borun
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Best USA IP Firm: Patent Litigation 2013

Winner: Alston & Bird

Silver Awards:
Covington & Burling
Cravath, Swaine & Moore
Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Fitzpatrick, Cella, Harper & Scinto
Kirkland & Ellis
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart and Sullivan
Ropes & Gray
WilmerHale

Rising Stars:
Kaye Scholer
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe
Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler

Best USA IP Firm: Trademark 2013

Winner: Debevoise & Plimpton

Silver Awards:
Cooley
Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman
Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Fitzpatrick, Cella, Harper & Scinto
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu
Fulbright & Jaworski
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
Kirkland & Ellis

Rising Stars:
Pattishall, McAuliffe, Newbury, Hilliard & Geraldson
Proskauer Rose
Sughrue Mion

Best USA Law Firm: Project Finance, Infrastructure & Energy 2013

Co-winners: Fulbright & Jaworski and Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe

Silver Awards:
Bracewell & Giuliani
Chadbourne & Parke
Debevoise & Plimpton
Latham & Watkins
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Sullivan & Cromwell
Vinson & Elkins
White & Case

Best USA Law Firm: Competition & Commercial Law 2013

Winner: Cravath, Swaine & Moore

Silver Awards:
Arnold & Porter
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Jones Day
Latham & Watkins
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz

Best USA Law Firm: Regulatory & Public Procurement 2013

Co-winners: Patton Boggs and Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Silver Awards:
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Arnold & Porter
Crowell & Moring
Hogan Lovells
Holland & Knight
Jenner & Block
Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton
Wiley Rein

Best USA Law Firm: International Arbitration 2013

Winner: Covington & Burling

Silver Awards:
Arnold & Porter
Debevoise & Plimpton
Dechert
Fulbright & Jaworski
Hughes Hubbard & Reed
King & Spalding
Sidley Austin
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
White & Case

Rising Stars:
Baker & McKenzie
Chadbourne & Parke
Shearman & Sterling

Best USA Law Firm: Independent Corporate Law Firm 2013

Winner: Cravath, Swaine & Moore
Special Distinction: Ropes & Gray

Silver Awards:
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson
Jenner & Block
Kirkland & Ellis
Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz

Best USA Law Firm: Overall Corporate Law Firm 2013

Winner: Debevoise & Plimpton

Silver Awards:
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Dechert
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Latham & Watkins
Shearman & Sterling
Sidley Austin
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Sullivan & Cromwell
Weil, Gotshal & Manges
Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Best USA Law Firm: Growth Strategy 2013

Winner: Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Silver Awards:
Alston & Bird
Arnold & Porter
Covington & Burling
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
King & Spalding
Latham & Watkins
Ropes & Gray
Sidley Austin
WilmerHale